My blog has moved!

You should be automatically redirected in 2 seconds. If not, visit
www.dewdropdream.com
and update your bookmarks.

Friday, October 09, 2009

Tag, Tagger, Tagged

1.What is your current obsession ?

Neil Gaiman's work. The new graphics tablet at work. And buying presents for the family.


2. What are you wearing today?

Pyjamas. It's been a long day alright, gimme a break!


3. What’s for dinner?

No, the question is, who's making it?


4. What’s the last thing you bought?

Oooooo ... erm, shower gel, conditioner, lotion, lipstick and nailpolish for mommy, art supplies, books, DVDs ...


5. What are you listening to right now?

Right
NOW? The housemates talking and the canine shredding her squeaky toy. Else it's been Lata Mangeshkar and loads of Stereophonics, Oasis, Coldplay and Muse. And L. Subramaniam.


6. What do you think about the person who tagged you?

Oh she certainly does interesting tags!


7. If you could have a house totally paid for, fully furnished anywhere in the world, where would you like it to be?

I hear Nice is very nice. Or even Geneva. Gimme a few years and I'll be all ready to move back home to my parents' house :D


8. What are your must-have pieces for summer?

EH?! I don't really think of shopping in those terms, thank you very much!


9. If you could go anywhere in the world for the next hour, where would you go?

I'd visit Catty :D


10. Which language do you want to learn?

Italiano! Era squisita!


11. What’s your favourite quote?

Zaphod: I'm a pretty dangerous dude when I'm cornered.
Ford: Yeah, you go to pieces so fast people get hit by the shrapnel.

12. Who do you want to meet right now?


C, beshteshteshtesht frand and the sister I don't have. I want to hear all about her brand new married life and her PG and generally have a looooooooooooong talk.

13. What is your favourite colour?

Bleuuwww :D

14. What is your favourite piece of clothing in your own closet?

Whatever I've bought recently I guess.


15. What is your dream job?

I'm in the industry I wanted to be in. Hereon it's free territory to be explored.


16. What’s your favourite magazine?

Reader's Digest between the 60s and 80s.


17. If you had $100 now, what would you spend it on?

Books. Or more presents.


18. What do you consider a fashion faux pas?

Following fashion trends because they're 'in' right now. Ever heard of thinking for yourself and having a personal style? Actually, fashion be damned!

19. Who according to you is the most over-rated style icon?

Aren't they all? It's not like they have much to do with it anyway, they've almost all got stylists working for them.

20. What kind of haircut do you prefer?

I'm forced to stick to the one I have because I'm yet to find something radically good that is easy to maintain. Meh


21. What are you going to do after this?

Sleep.


22. What are your favourite movies?

Stardust. Death At A Funeral. Ice Age, all three parts. Madagascar. Bridge to Terabithia. Okay I'm a cinema ignoramus. Shoot me.


23. What are three cosmetic/makeup/perfume products that you can't live without?

Put like that, I will adopt a high and mighty tone and tell you I can live without dependence on anything, thank you very much. I use moisturiser for my face, scrub, body lotion and the tiniest hint of lip gloss when I can be arsed to.


24. What inspires you ?

Beauty. Sadness. Truth ... mostly, reflection.


25. Give us three styling tips that always work for you:

Pass.


26. What do you do when you “have nothing to wear” (even though your closet’s packed)?

A) Call mom and tell her to parcel some gunny bags which I will cut holes out of and wear as a dress.
B) Call in sick and stay home in my pyjamas.
C) Go out in my pyjamas.

What do you think I do?! I usually have a back up ready.

27. Coffee or tea?

Depends.


28. What do you do when you are feeling low or terribly depressed?

Shut myself out from the world. Retreat behind a book and bury my nose in it (it's been To Kill a Mockingbird behind whose pages I have examined my life a lot of times but of late Stardust has served the purpose just as well). Talk to someone, depending on what bothers me.


29. What is the meaning of your name?

DewdropDream? Self-explanatory I think :) I was once told my non-blogger name means 'Yet to bloom'.


30. Which other blogs do you love visiting?

Refer to list.

31. Favorite Dessert/Sweet?

Will eat almost everything except petha and jalebis.

32. Favorite Season ?

Spring

33. If I come to your house now, what would u cook for me?

It's bed time and you want me to cook for you? I've got pasta. Or Maggi. Or Uttapam mix.


34. What is the right way to avoid people who purposefully hurt you?

Give them the cold shoulder. I'm working on the being mean to them bit.

35. What are you afraid of the most?

Being made a fool of. I think.

36. My Question: Is it possible to be in love with two persons simultaneously??

Yeah I guess so. Possible, yes. Practical? Probably not. What was that about what you do being the thing that mattered and all the other platitudes about love one usually hears. All those.


Ya wanna da tag? Take-a da tag!

12 comments:

  1. Me likey this tag! :)

    It's been a long long time since I did a tag... will take it up! :) :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. i do 'intereshting' tags!!!
    u think so ;)) thanks:d
    LOVED YOUR ANSWERS..........n btw u dont like "Jalebis":O:O

    ReplyDelete
  3. nice...many of our answers match :-)...

    ReplyDelete
  4. alice-in-wonder2:17 PM

    Hey, this tag takes our 'similarity' thing to a whole new level... h2g2, RD, and fashion! :D

    ReplyDelete
  5. @Alice: She is not as bad as she thinks in terms of fashion. :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. she's very good in terms of fashion. compared to me, she's fashion forward and all! :D

    and well, i'll take this tag.

    ReplyDelete
  7. and you want to come to the US, go back AFTER meeting me in ONE HOUR????

    grrr....!!!

    if i come over right now, you won't make me pancakes? i'm sure you will! :D

    ReplyDelete
  8. Pixie: :) Saw your finished tag ... was entertaining na, this one?

    Wishes Galore: :) You do! And thank you for tagging me, was a pleasure to do it. Yeah I don't like Jalebis ... too sweet for my liking :)

    Titaxy: Do they now? Which ones in particular?

    La vida loca: Loca girl!!! Howdy doing?

    Alice-in-wonder: Hehe ... took me a few seconds to figure out what h2g2 was :P

    Galadriel: :) MUAH! I lauve you.

    Catty: Awww... muah! You and G are such sweethearts!

    Meeting for one hour is better than not knowing when we'll meet next no? Of course I'd make you pancakes!!! Koi shaque? ;)

    ReplyDelete
  9. wassup! :P

    NO... meeting for hour isn't enough. i'll have to lock you in bathroom, then! :D :D :D

    ReplyDelete
  10. I can be there for one hour WONLY. Uske baad tum bathroom mein rakho ya bhooth bangle mein, I will still be teleported back to Londonwa.

    Pavi: The questions were. I can't really make up witty answers just because!

    ReplyDelete